New Zealand

 

 

News
 
 
Pet Expo 2013 - Hamilton
 
 
The Stand with Theo - waiting for the crowds
 
Sienna checking out the people on her table
 
Daisy - just relaxing
 
 
Awesome cupcakes made by Elspeth :)
 
  The NZKC have requested feedback on their remits for this year's conference. If it doesn't work please go into the NZKC website and read them there.
Please send your feedback by email to estcarp@xtra.co.nz.
Thank you, Barbera
http://www.nzkc.org.nz/page_flip/yearbook_2013/index.html
 
 

HIGH POINT BERNESE 2012

 
 

TOP DOG FOR 2012

BIS NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven (Imp Aust) – Sienna  – Linda Jury     5445

 

BEST OPPOSITE FOR 2012 and

NZ BRED

CH Schallenberg Talladega – Kobi  – Linda Jury                                         1942

 

BABY PUPPY FOR 2012

Silvretta Gypsy’s Legacy at Windyvalle – Lacy – Davies/Bryce                577

 

PUPPY FOR 2012

Schallenberg Ive Got U Babe – Delta – L Jury                                                2199

 

JUNIOR FOR 2012

Montreux Miss Polly Finders – Fig – Mark/Kathryn                                         1506

 

INTERMEDIATE FOR 2012

Anahera Mississippi Berning – Doug                                                                 1010
 
OPEN FOR 2012

BIS NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven (Imp Aust) – Sienna  – Linda Jury     5445

 
BEST IMPORT FOR 2012
BIS NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven (Imp Aust) – Sienna  – Linda Jury     5445
 

 

 
 
 
 

Garden Party 2012 Results

 

Match:

 

Best of Match

Idaho

Schallenberg I am Giant – Walden/Jury

Reserve of Match

Fig

Montreux Miss Polly Finders – Hickman/Dixon

Best Dog

Idaho

 

Best Bitch

Fig

 

Baby Puppy

Idaho

 

Puppy

Sarsha

Estcarp Winter Rose - Foden

Junior

Fig

 

NZ Bred

Kobi

CH Schallenberg Talledaga

Open

Pru

 

Veteran

Monty

CH Montreux of Schallenberg (10 years)

 

 

Stake Classes

 

Waggiest Tail

1st

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

Bella

 

Handsomest

1st

Teddy

 

 

2nd

Idaho

 

 

3rd

Collins

 

Prettiest

1st

Pru

 

 

2nd

Delta

 

 

3rd

Fig

 

The Dog the Judge would like to take home

 

Idaho

 

Brace Dogs

1st

Kobi/Memphis

Jury

Brace Bitches

1st

Pru/Meg

Tate

 

2nd

Delta/Idaho

 

Family

1st

Schallenberg

Teddy,Kobi, Delta, Idaho

 

2nd

Estcarp

Pru, Daisy, Maisy

 

3rd

Estcarp

Collins, Sarsha, Rose

Champion Dog

1st

Kobi

 

 

2nd

Pru

 

 

3rd

Memphis

 

Veteran - Dog

1st

Monty

 

Veteran - Bitch

1st

Pru

 

Import

1st

Memphis

 

 

 

Games

 

 

Apple Bobbing

 

 

 

 

1st

Phil

 

 

2nd

Mark

 

 

3rd

David

 

Biscuit Catching

1st

Fig and Mark

 

Egg Catching

1st

David/Jacob

Best Dressed Dog

1st

Delta

 

 

2nd

Daisy

 

 

3rd

Fig

 

Best Decorated Cart

1st

Jury

 

 

2nd

Tate

 

 

3rd

Tate

 

Scavenger Hunt

1st

Chris & Jacob

 

 

 

 

Photography

 

 

 

Portrait

1st

Kobi/Jury

Puppies

1st

Idaho/Walden

 

Amusing

1st

Tate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH POINT BERNESE 2011

 

The results

 

BERNESE HIGH POINT WINNER  2011

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna – Jury  – 7004 points

 

BEST OPPOSITE 2011

 

CH Schallenberg Talledega - Kobi - Jury – 3242 points

 

BABY PUPPY 2011

 

Estcarp Black Ice – Collins - Tate –  539 points

 

PUPPY 2011

 

Montreux Miss Polly Finders – Fig – Mark & Kathryn  - 1506 points

 

JUNIOR 2011

 

NZ CH Sennen Vintage Verdelho – Memphis –Jury - 2324 points

 

INTERMEDIATE 2011

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna – Jury  – 7004 points

 

NEW ZEALAND BRED 2011

 

CH Schallenberg Talledega - Kobi - Jury – 3242 points

 

OPEN 2011

 

NZ CH Makker Hudson – Bismarck – Davies/Bryce – 2853 points

 

BEST IMPORT

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna –Jury – 7004 points

 

  

2011 again proved to be a great year for some with a lot of Group wins – go the BERNERS!!!
 
 

 

 

 

 
2011 GARDEN PARTY RESULTS
 
 

Match:

 

Best of Match

Zoe

Kirsty White

Reserve of Match

Miley

Lisa Stevenson

Best Dog

Otis

Leeanne Cocking

Best Bitch

Zoe

Kirsty White

Baby Puppy

Memphis

Jury

Puppy

Otis

Cocking

Junior

Zoe

White

NZ Bred

Cooper

Hardegger

Open

Dibley

Price

 

 

Stake Classes

 

Waggiest Tail

1st

Abby?

Gadsdon

 

2nd

Denver

Jury

 

 

 

 

Handsomest

1st

Schallenberg Puppies & Memphis

Jury

 

2nd

Denver

Jury

 

3rd

Webster

Tate

Prettiest

1st

Shar ??

Willie

 

2nd

Coco

Hardegger

 

3rd

Tuscany

Dassler

The Dog the Judge would like to take home

 

Webster

Tate

Dog

1st

Webster

Tate

 

2nd

Tiber

??

 

3rd

Denver

Jury

Bitch

1st

Maisie

Tate

 

2nd

Narla

Wattam

 

3rd

Zoe

White

Brace Dogs

1st

Kobi & Teddy

Jury

Brace Bitches

1st

Imagin

Gadsdon

 

2nd

Alex/Tia

Hardegger

 

3rd

??

White

Family

1st

Ashgrove

Nicol

 

2nd

Anahera

Stevenson

 

3rd

Schallenberg

Jury

Champion Dog

1st

Savvy

Langford

 

2nd

Denver

Jury

 

3rd

Boomer

Stevenson

Champion Bitch

1st

Tia

Hardegger

 

2nd

Imagin

Gadsdon

 

3rd

Dante

Jury

Veteran - Dog

1st

Narla

Ron Watten

Veteran - Bitch

1st

Enya

Langford

 

2nd

Sammy

Nicol

 

3rd

Coruba

Dassler

Rescue

 

Bree

Hardegger

 

 

 

 

Import

1st

Otto

Stevenson

 

2nd

Sienna

Jury

 

3rd

Savvy

Langford

 

 

 

 

Best Mover - Dog

1st

Memphis

Jury

 

2nd

Otis

Cocking

 

3rd

Teddy

Abbott

Best Mover – Bitch

1st

Alex

Hardegger

 

2nd

Coco

Hardegger

 

3rd

Tasmin

Dassler

 

 

Games

 

 

Apple Bobbing

 

 

 

Children

1st

Thomas & Coco

 

 

2nd

Samantha & Soda

 

 

3rd

Chris & Tia

 

Biscuit Catching

1st

Knight & Coco

 

 

2nd

Charlotte & Shar

 

 

3rd

Charlotte & Brie

 

Egg Catching

1st

Charlotte & Samantha

 

2nd

Julie & Phil

 

Best Dressed Dog

1st

Roger & Chris

Doctors & Nurses

 

2nd

Julia

St Patricks Day

 

3rd

Margaret

Queen of Hearts

Best Decorated Cart

1st

Jury

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

Scavenger Hunt

1st

The Tongues – Hardegger & Crew

 

 

 

 

Photography

 

 

 

Portrait

1st

Margaret Davies

 

2nd

Maureen Gadsdon

 

3rd

Margaret Davies

Puppies

1st

Jury

 

 

2nd

Jury

 

 

3rd

Jury

 

Amusing

1st

Julia Bryce

 

 

2nd

R Wattam

 

 

3rd

E Nicol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH POINT BERNESE 2010

 

The results

 

BERNESE HIGH POINT WINNER  2010

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna – Jury  – 3999 points

 

BEST OPPOSITE 2010

 

CH Man of Words of Estcarp – Webster - Tate – 1327 points

 

BABY PUPPY 2010

 

Marta of Estcarp – Maisie - Tate –  587 points

 

PUPPY 2010

 

Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna – Jury  - 1388 points

 

JUNIOR 2010

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna –Jury - 1388 points

 

INTERMEDIATE 2010

 

NZ CH Alpenspirit Ocean’s Apart – Otto – Stevenson

 

NEW ZEALAND BRED 2010

 

CH Schallenberg Sweetest Thing – Dante – Jury – 3510 points

 

OPEN 2010

 

CH Man of Words of Estcarp – Webster – Tate – 1327 points

 

BEST IMPORT

 

NZ CH Sennen Maden Heaven – Sienna –Jury – 3999 points

 

 

 

2010 again proved to be a great year for some with a lot of Group wins – go the BERNERS!!!

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
SOUTH ISLAND 2010 GARDEN PARTY-
Sat 23 October 2010
This year’s South Island Garden Party was a very special one for us. Two puppies from our first litter were there to participate – a special reunion as we brought along their dam Essie and uncle Sergio. Canterbury presented yet another fantastic sunny day. This year we saw Berner folks from the West Coast, Dunedin, and even Invercargill participating. The day went fast as we went through the games, a BBQ lunch, and mystery auction. We brought along our cart and Asha (Sergio’s sister from the Grey family) tried her paws at carting for the first time. She was a natural and even pulled young Chloe along in the cart. Hopefully we will see more Berners try out carting in the future. We wish to thank everyone who helped and participated, especially as the Mystery Auction raised a respectable amount for the Club. We hope to see you all again next year!  - Dany & Kash

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PET EXPO (HAMILTON) -
SAT 31 JULY - 1 AUGUST 
A big THANK YOU to those that helped out with the stand, - Steve & Barbera, Lisa H, Julie & Phil, Chris & Linda and to Graham with Enya & Andy helping out with the carting, Heather & Richard, Helen & Tony, and Jo for helping on the stand - awesome weekend and we had the BEST STAND!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Garden Party 2010 Results

 

Match:

 

Best of Match

Emmerson

Jury

Reserve of Match

Dorli

Stevenson

Best Dog

Emmerson

Jury

Best Bitch

Dorli

Stevenson

Baby Puppy

Marla

Stevenson

Puppy

Sam

Winstanley

Junior

Tonka

Beddingfield

NZ Bred

Emmerson

Jury

Open

Dorli

Stevenson

 

 

Stake Classes

 

Waggiest Tail

1st

Nero

L Cocking

 

2nd

Brina

E Nicoll

 

3rd

Tonka

B Beddingfield

Handsomest

1st

Tiberio

L & H Knapton

 

2nd

Sam

Winstanley

 

3rd

Brummell

Grant

Prettiest

1st

Brina

E Nicoll

 

2nd

Marla

Stevenson

 

3rd

Summer

Jury

The Dog the Judge would like to take home

1st

Tonka

B Beddingfield

 

2nd

Rose

B Tate

 

3rd

Meg

B Tate

Brace

1st

Brinna/Sammie

E Nicoll

 

2nd

 

3rd

Family

1st

Anahera

Stevenson

 

2nd

Schallenberg

Jury

 

3rd

Estcarp

Tate

Junior Handler

1st

Meg??

Libbie Sanger

1st

Stella

B Tate

 

2nd

Denver

L Jury

 

3rd

Monty

A Jamieson

Adult Handler

1st

 

Steve Tate

 

2nd

 

Barbara Beddingfield

 

3rd

 

Elspeth Nicoll

Champion

1st

Doril

Stevenson

 

2nd

Sammie

Nicoll

 

3rd

Brummell

Grant

Veteran

1st

Dorli

Stevenson

 

2nd

Brummell

Grant

 

3rd

Nero

Cocking

Rescue

 

Nero

Cocking

Import

1st

Sienna

Jury

 

2nd

Dorli

Stevenson

 

 

 

Games

 

Rally O - beginners

1st

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

Rally-O

1st

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

Photography

 

 

 

Portrait

1st

Dante/Jury

Stevenson

 

2nd

Sammie & Brina

E Nicoll

 

3rd

Denver

Jury

Puppies

1st

Meggie

L Stevenson

 

2nd

Arizona

Jury

 

3rd

The 3 musketeers

Stevenson

Amusing

1st

Sammie

E Nicoll

 

2nd

Arizona & Sienna

Jury

 

3rd

Tiberio

H & L Knapton

Fancy Dress

1st

Brina

Nicoll

 

2nd

Sienna

Jury

 

 

 

 

 
HIGH POINT BERNESE 2009 
 

The results

 

BERNESE HIGH POINT WINNER  200

 

CH Schallenberg Sweetest Thing – Dante – 6228 points

 

BEST OPPOSITE 2009

 

CH Schallenberg Blaze of Glory – Emmerson – 3408 points

 

BABY PUPPY 2009

 

Sennen Maden Heaven - Sienna – 956 points
 
PUPPY 2009
 
Alpinstolz Casanova - Cooper - 1260 points

 

JUNIOR 2009

 

NZ CH Hvalbernerns Ablaze Deeodin – Viggo – 983 points

 

INTERMEDIATE 2009

 

CH Schallenberg Sweetest Thing – 6228 points

 

NEW ZEALAND BRED 2009

 

CH Schallenberg Blaze of Glory – Emmerson – 3408 points

 

OPEN 2009

 

NZ CH Makker Hudson - Bismarck – 2051 points

 

BEST IMPORT

 

NZ CH Makker Hudson - Bismarck – 2051 points

 
 

2009 also proved to be a great year for some with a lot of Group wins – this is just great for our breed – recognition at last.

 

Well done to all and we look forward to the battles in the ring for 2010!!

 

PS:  If you need a form please contact Lisa Stevenson or myself – we will endeavour to get one on the website shortly!
 
 

Bernese Mountain Dog Club Garden Party 2009

 

Recently I attended my first Garden Party with my first Bernese Mountain Dog pup, Tonka.  I also brought along my first Briard pup, Chippewa, and we had a great time!  Upon arriving we walked the magical Pukekora Park in New Plymouth, grabbed a bite to eat and a couple beers at the tea rooms on site, and met some wonderful people.  The colorful lights in the park came on just before leaving and created the most spectacular atmosphere for us to depart in. 

 

Saturday was full-on with the ribbon and stakes shows in which everyone had fun.  Games for dogs and people kept us all entertained and in good cheer despite the weather.  Many laughs were shared along with many stories of Berner antics.  Being my first time, I wasn’t sure what to expect, but it was just such a wonderful time spent with my pups and other like-minded people.  We enjoyed a feast at lunch and again at dinner.  Phew!  All that food!  The afternoon raffle and auction was quite entertaining with many fun prizes being won along with some silly ones.  It kept us all smiling! 

 

Sunday we walked and carted through the park in Stratford and had a few inquisitive looks from passersby. Again, just time spent with my pups was wonderful for me as I’m sure it was for everyone else with their dogs.  Then it was more food and off for home. 

 

The next day as I drove in my car to work without my pups I thought how strange it felt to be without them after spending the entire past couple of days with them.  I missed their presence and looked forward to the next garden party filled with the excitement and relaxation of being with new friends.

 

I would love to see and meet some more Berner members at the next party.  It's a great time for people who love their dogs!  See you next year!
 
Barbara Bedingfield
 
                       Group Photo                                                                           Winner of Fancy Dress - Leeanne
                      Best Decorated Cart - Denver                                          Fancy Dress - Jo                                                        
                     Sam I Am                                                                                    Sunday Walk
 
                         Waggiest Tail
 
                                                   Decorated Cart
 
 
 
 
 HIGH POINT BERNESE 2008

 

 

At last year’s Garden Party the High Point Bernese – Dog of the Year was resurrected.  We had looked at different ways of gauging points and after many discussions the new scheme was put in place – it was based on similar point schemes used by other dog breeds.

 

The fairness of being able to submit points from all shows was asked but the points obtained are higher when there are more dogs entered so going to shows where you are the one and only Berner entered doesn’t really give you that many points – the idea is to take a win when there are more dogs entered.  The points are multiplied by the number of dogs entered.  Even when I divided the points with the number of shows attended the winner still remained on top.  Only club members are eligible to submit points and they need to do this within a month of the show along with their reporting sheet.

 

The year started well with Graham Langford’s new import Savvy doing very well but then my own young girl Dante was also doing very well and it looked like a great battle was going to emerge.  Dante was soon in the lead with Savvy close behind.  Unfortunately Graham decided to retire from showing so this left Dante well ahead of the competition.  There was a battle going on with Barbera Tate’s Pru and Wilbur and my own boy Emmerson behind Dante and it was a close finish with Wilbur taking Best Opposite with 66 points more then Emmerson.  Sadly Pru had to sit out some shows due to being in season and being mated.

 

The results

 

BERNESE HIGH POINT WINNER  2008

 

CH Schallenberg Sweetest Thing – Dante – 4768 points

 

BEST OPPOSITE 2008

 

CH Aviator of Estcarp – Wilbur – 2022 points

 

BABY PUPPY/PUPPY 2008

 

Hvalbernerns Ablaze Deeodin – Viggo – 683

 

JUNIOR 2008

 

CH Schallenberg Sweetest Thing – Dante – 4768 points

 

INTERMEDIATE 2008

 

CH Aviator of Estcarp – Wilbur – 2022 points

 

NEW ZEALAND BRED 2008

 

CH Schallenberg Blaze of Glory – Emmerson – 1956 points

 

OPEN 2008

 

CH Schallenberg Man of Mysturi – Denver – 796 points

 

BEST IMPORT

 

NZ CH Sagekeeps Devine Sauvignon – Savvy – 1455 points

 

2008 also proved to be a great year for some with a lot of Group wins – this is just great for our breed – recognition at last.

 

Well done to all and we look forward to the battles in the ring for 2009!!

 

PS:  If you need a form please contact Lisa Stevenson or myself – we will endeavour to get one on the website shortly!

 
 
Emmerson Top Winning Bernese 2008 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Dante - Top Winning Bernese 2008                                                                              Emmerson - NZ Bred 2008
 
 
 
 

 

[Refresh/Reload]

Images & Text in this site are Copyright - DO NOT COPY!

Web By DogWebsBiz.com.au

EDIT